E-mail
Password
Lost password »
Register »
      

LATEST FORUM POST

Finland  Axel

14 Oct 2017 at 04:31

Thanks! And sure, feel free to share, that is kind of why I made it as a public page.

Go to latest post »


LATEST COMMENT  More »

United States of America  Smitty

17 Oct 2017 at 13:28

Congrats to Tony V. He joins the short list of players who have won both the USPMGA Masters and the Professional Putters Association National...

Go to latest comment »



LATEST GALLERIES   More »

Minigolfnews   42 photos |
Suggestions for Photo of the Year 2013 vote

Germany   21 photos | Bad Munder
World Championships Training

Russian Federation   27 photos | Sochi
Youth Russian Championships



LATEST BLOG POSTS

United States of America  PatPenguin | 312 views | 0 comments

14 Oct 2017 at 02:58

The Heat is on...


United States of America  PatPenguin | 371 views | 0 comments

12 Oct 2017 at 03:14

Mastering the Masters...


United Kingdom  Sheila | 214 views | 0 comments

10 Oct 2017 at 21:16

Lemon Meringue Pizza - the....


All blogs »



POLL

Will any team that won a major international team competition this year repeat as champs in 2017?


- Yes - Sweden (Nations Cup)

- Yes - Germany (U23 Nations Cup)

- Yes - Other Team Tournaments

- Yes - All of them!

- No


To vote, you need to log in.


You have to vote to see the results.


Total 11 votes, since 01 Jan 2017.

Recent polls »

United Kingdom Steve Lovell's blog« See all Sheila's blogs

A brief history of the World Championships
23 Sep 2017 at 18:33 | Posted in: Competition | Views: 441 | Comments: 0
A brief history of the World Championships
The most successful minigolfer in the history of the World Championships, Bianca Zodrow of Germany. (EF)

Below is a list of the podium finishes from the World Championships, including the medallists from Nin.



1991, Oslo, Norway


Men
1 Rafael Nosberger (SUI)
2 Ivan Wijkstra (NED)
3 Jochen Sturm (GER)


Team
1 SUI
2 GER
3 SWE


Women
1 Miranda Graf (SUI)
2 Heike Listander (GER)
3 Linda Andersson (SWE)


Team
1 GER
2 SWE
3 SUI


1993, Askim, Sweden


Men
1 Andreas Winkel (GER)
2 Ales Vitek (CZE)
3 Jochen Sturm (GER)


Team
1 GER
2 AUT
3 SUI


Women
1 Alice Kobisch (GER)
2 Sabine Sauerwein (AUT)
3 Claudia Wiesenbauer (AUT)


Team
1 GER
2 AUT
3 SUI


1995, Hard, Austria


Men
1 Andreas Winkel (GER)
2 Michael Neuland (GER)
3 Italo Fetti (GER)


Team
1 GER
2 AUT
3 SWE


Women
1 Claudia Wiesenbauer (AUT)
2 Karin Wiklund (SWE)
3 Anke Szablikowki (GER)


Team
1 GER
2 SWE
3 AUT


1997, Studen, Switzerlan

d
Men
1 Andreas Schallner (AUT)
2 Uwe Ludwig (GER)
3 Roland Klarenbeek (NED)


Team
1 GER
2 AUT
3 SUI


Women
1 Gaby Rahmlow (GER)
2 Heike Plachota (AUT)
3 Claudia Wiesenbauer (AUT)


Team
1 AUT
2 SUI
3 GER


1999, Papendal, Netherlands


Men
1 Peter Zimmermann (GER)
2 Tim Clasen (GER)
3 Berndt Shaller (AUT)


Team
1 GER
2 AUT
3 SWE


Women
1 Bianca Zodrow (GER)
2 Karin WIklund (SWE)
3 Claudia Wiesenbauer (AUT)


Team
1 GER
2 NED
3 SWE


2001, Vasa, Finland


Men
1 Alf Pettersson (SWE)
2 Carl-Johan Ryner (SWE)
3 Jan Strandberg (SWE)


Team
1 SWE
2 AUT
3 GER


Women
1 Karin Wiklund (SWE)
2 Elisabeth Bjorklund (SWE)
3 Gaby Rahmlow (GER)


Team
1 SWE
2 GER
3 AUT


2003, Bad Munder, Germany


Men
1 Carl-Johan Ryner (SWE)
2 Anders Olsson (SWE)
3 Fredrik Persson (SWE)


Team
1 SWE
2 GER
3 SUI


Women
1 Bianca Zodrow (GER)
2 Sandra Nordin (SWE)
3 Karin Wiklund (SWE)


Team
1 GER
2 SWE
3 NED


2005, Steyr, Austria


Men
1 Michel Rhyn (SUI)
2 Carl-Johan Ryner (SWE)
3 Harald Erlbruch (GER)


Team
1 SUI
2 GER
3 AUT


Women
1 Corina Reinisch (GER)
2 Bianca Zodrow (GER)
3 Elisabeth Gruber (AUT)


Team
1 GER
2 AUT
3 SWE


2007, Canegrate, Italy


Men
1 Marco Tamplin (GER)
2 Marco Balzer (GER)
3 Christian Freilach (AUT)


Team
1 GER
2 SWE
3 SUI


Women
1 Elisabeth Gruber (AUT)
2 Bianca Oberweg (GER)
3 Nicole Gundert-Greiffendorf (GER)


Team
1 GER
2 AUT
3 SWE


2009, Odense, Denmark


Men
1 Jonas Gustafsson (SWE)
2 Filiph Svensson (SWE)
3 Harald Erlbruch (GER)


Team
1 SWE
2 GER
3 AUT


Women
1 Sandra Weaver (SWE)
2 Elisabeth Berger-Rella (AUT)
3 Karin Wiklund (SWE)


Team
1 SWE
2 AUT
3 GER


2011, Stockholm, Sweden


Men
1 Filiph Svensson (SWE)
2 Marco Henning (GER)
3 Dennis Kapke (GER)


Team
1 SWE
2 GER
3 SUI


Women
1 Stefanie Kern (GER)
2 Bianca Oberweg (GER)
3 Karin Heschl (AUT)


Team
1 GER
2 AUT
3 SUI


Matchplay Men
1 Walter Erlburch (GER)
2 Harald Erlbruch (GER)
3 Marcel Noack (GER)


Matchplay Women
1 Bianca Oberweg (GER)
2 Eva Andersson (SWE)
3 Sandra Wicki (SUI)


2013, Bad Munder, Germany


Men
1 Achim Braungart Zink (GER)
2 Filiph Svensson (SWE)
3 Ulf Kristiansson (SWE)


Team
1 GER
2 SWE
3 AUT


Women
1 Bianca Zodrow (GER)
2 Karin Heschl (AUT)
3 Annika Dellman (GER)


Team
1 GER
2 AUT
3 CZE


Matchplay Men
1 Dennis Kapke (GER)
2 Filiph Svensson (SWE)
3 Marco Templin (GER)


Matchplay Women
1 Evelyn Haberl (AUT)
2 Sandra Bengtson (SWE)
3 Annika Dellmann (GER)


2015, Lahti, Finland


Men
1 Marcel Noack (GER)
2 Fredrik Persson (SWE)
3 Sebastian Piekorz (GER)


Team
1 GER
2 SWE
3 CZE


Women
1 Stefanie Blendermann (GER)
2 Jasmine Ehm (GER)
3 Eva Libigerova (CZE)


Team
1 GER
2 SUI
3 CZE


Matchplay Men
1 Sebastian Piekorz (GER)
2 Fredrik Persson (SWE)
3 Marek Smejkal (CZE)


Matchplay Women
1 Jasmin Ehm (GER)
2 Melanie Hammerschmidt (GER)
3 Lara Jehle (AUT)


2017, Nin, Croatia


Men
1 Alexander Dahlstedt (SWE)
2 Fredrik Persson (SWE)
3 Marcel Noack (GER)


Team
1 GER
2 CZE
3 SUI


Women
1 Melanie Hammerschmidt (GER)
2 Karin Olsson (SWE)
3 Eva Molnarova (CZE)


Team
1 GER
2 SWE
3 CZE


Matchplay Men
1 Fredrik Persson (SWE)
2 Ondrej Skaloud (CZE)
3 Walter Erlbruch (GER)


Matchplay Women
1 Eva Molnarova (CZE)
2 Maja Wicki (SUI)
3 Melanie Hammerschmidt (GER)



Comments
There are no comments

Add comment
Please note that you have to login, to be able to add comments


 

UPCOMING EVENTS   More »

 26 Oct 2017 (1 day)

Filz Challenge


 27 Oct 2017 (2 days)

47. Raiffeisen Trophäe


 29 Oct 2017 (1 day)

Efterarsstaevnet


 04 Nov 2017 (1 day)

30 Stunden-Marathon


 04 Nov 2017 (1 day)

33. Trofeo San Martino


 11 Nov 2017 (1 day)

Kent Invitational Trophy


 12 Nov 2017 (1 day)

Australian mini golf tournament





LATEST RESULTS   More »

 21 Oct 2017

37. Südtirol Trophäe

 21 Oct 2017

NZMGF proleague - round 7

 13 Oct 2017

36. St. Prokulus Trophäe

 12 Oct 2017

USPMGA Masters

 12 Oct 2017

9. St. Zeno Trophäe

 08 Oct 2017

Welsh Open

 08 Oct 2017

Abschlussturnier 2017




LATEST NEWS

Germany 20 Oct 2017 at 10:08 | 
World Champion Melanie Hammerschmidt

United States of America 16 Oct 2017 at 19:31 | 
Tony Varnadore Wins 2017 USPMGA Master’s

Portugal 09 Oct 2017 at 14:21 | 
Meet the new competition - Minigolf Tour 2017

Sweden 02 Oct 2017 at 20:27 | 
Gunnar Shoots His Way to World Glory

Croatia (Hrvatska) 28 Sep 2017 at 13:17 | 
Minigolf World Champions Conclude in Croatia

United States of America 26 Sep 2017 at 13:17 | 
First Time Winner Highlights Matterhorn International Pro-Am

Czech Republic 24 Sep 2017 at 21:04 | 
An Interview with Katerina Reed - Woman

Croatia (Hrvatska) 19 Sep 2017 at 14:24 | 
Minigolf World Championships to be Held September 20 to 23

United States of America 16 Sep 2017 at 04:53 | 
Lee Stoddard Wins 24th Maine State Dolphin Open

Croatia (Hrvatska) 14 Sep 2017 at 14:27 | 
Minigolfers Storm to Victory in Croatia

Croatia (Hrvatska) 11 Sep 2017 at 05:19 | 
World Adventure Golf Masters and World Deaf Championships to be Played